Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Map My Plan Pty Ltd, trading as Map My Plan, uses and protects any information that you give Map My Plan when you use this website and other services provided by Map My Plan, such as subscribing to our email and phone advice services.

The privacy of your personal information is of supreme importance to us. We value your trust, and aim to help you manage and plan your financial life. The protection of your personal information is a vital part of this relationship.

This policy explains how Map My Plan is in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and to provide the services Map My Plan offers.

Map My Plan will make the following promises in relation to the use of your personal information:

We will never spam you.

We won't disclose your personal information to anyone without your permission.

We use cookies to keep you logged in, just like most websites do.

We may collect anonymous information about how you use Map My Plan to help us improve the website. Google Analytics (a third party) and other services record this data for us.

Map My Plan is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Map My Plan may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

By using our website, you are accepting the practices imposed by Australian privacy laws. If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

We will retain the information we collect from you for a period of 7 years as required by law even if you cancel your membership with us.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Investment information, such as balances and provider
  • Employment information
  • Information about your goals, dreams and aspirations
  • Other information relevant to website tools

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for:

  • Making recommendations and estimated projections
  • Internal record keeping
  • Compliance with our legal obligations
  • Assisting customers with queries
  • Marketing

Certain laws such as the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) also require us, where it is necessary, to establish your identity (and, where relevant the identity of other persons associated with your investment with us) by collecting personal information and taking steps to verify some or all of this information we collect. During the course of your dealings with us, we may also collect and verify further information about you (as well as other persons who act on your behalf or who are associated with your investment) to comply with these laws.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Collection of information via web site activity

For statistical purposes we collect information on web site activity (such as the number of users who visit our web site, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems users have used to access the site and, when entering our web site from another web site, the address of that web site) through the use of ‘cookies’. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that can be used to analyse and improve our web site.

We may also collect your personal information via your use of our web site. Generally, the information that we collect is what you give us when you complete a form or otherwise make an enquiry or transaction via the web site. To evaluate the effectiveness of our web site advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal data is collected on these occasions.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. Unless the Map My Plan service you are using is provided in partnership with another company or organisation that has expressly requested that Map My Plan not sell, distribute or lease de-identified data to third parties, we may sell, distribute or lease de-identified data to third parties.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If Map My Plan is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.